Wauwatosa West Coed Varsity Wrestling

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A

crop_original Latest photo galleries

rss_feed Latest News

Athletes of the Week #16 – B. Acker & S. Doyle

Week #16 BENJAMIN ACKER Wrestling On Saturday, February 8th, Senior Ben Acker won the Greater Metro Conference Championship – 170 lb weight class on with a pin in the finals.  He improved his season record to 29-10 and has won 13 matches in a row. Congratulations Ben! SIMON DOYLE Wrestling Junior Simon Doyle won the

Wrestlers Place 2nd at Conference Tournament

The Tosa wrestling team took second place at the Greater Metro Conference Tournament.  Leading the way were conference champions Ben Acker and Simon Doyle.  Second team all-conference honors were earned by Christian Beyer and Kendrick Pate.  Honorable mention all-conference honors went to Elliott Tait, Lance Czaplewski, Logan Ertl, Shaquielle Harrell, Nikita Adamov, Jon McFarlin and

Wrestlers Win Tom Janssen Invitational in Exciting Fashion!

Congratulations to the Tosa wrestling team who won their own Tom Janssen Invitational on Saturday.  The day started with wins over Manitowoc Lincoln 60-24, Wisconsin Lutheran, 39-31, Badger 48-31, and Watertown 48-30.  Then came the championship dual against Portage who is currently ranked honorable mention in D-2.  We fell behind 31-30 with two matches to

Wrestlers almost pull off major upset!

The Tosa wrestlers put forth an outstanding effort last night as they tried to upset conference champs Germantown.  Germantown has five wrestlers on their team that are currently ranked in state, so the wrestlers knew they had their work cut out for them.  It came down to the final match before Germantown was able to

Athlete of the Week #12 – O. Crum

Week #12 OLIVER CRUM Wrestling On January 9th during our Sussex Hamilton Dual Meet, Sophomore Oliver Crum started us off the right direction with a first period pin in the first match of the night.  Then on Saturday, Oliver took 2nd place at the Belcher Invite, going 4-1 on the day with three pins.  Congratulations Oliver!

Wrestlers 5th at 17-team Cedar Grove Tourney

The Tosa wrestling team took 5th at the 17-team Cedar Grove Rocket Scramble despite being down 5 starters.  They placed 6 wrestlers in the gold division and 3 more in the silver division.  Leading the way was Shaquille Harrell who won an individual championship.  Silver medals went to Nikita Adamov and Jaden Anderson.  Bronze medals

Athlete of the Week #11 – S. Doyle

Week #11 SIMON DOYLE Wrestling Junior Simon Doyle had an outstanding tournament at the Hamilton Duals over winter break. He went 9-1 with 7 pins to lead the team to a 2nd place finish.  This win improved Simon’s season record to an impressive 20-3 with 13 pins.  He is also currently honorable mention in the

Wrestlers Capture 2nd at Hamilton Holiday Duals

Congratulations to the Tosa wrestlers who took 2nd place at the 12-team Hamilton Holiday Duals.  Leading the way was Shaquille Harrell who went 10-0 and won the tournament’s most valuable wrestler award.  Silver medals went to Simon Doyle and Logan Ertl, who each went 9-1.  Bronze medals were won by Nikita Adamov and Jordan Weishoff,

Wrestlers beat Marquette 63-13

The Tosa Wrestling Team crushed Marquette last night 63-13 by winning 11 out of the 14 matches.  Leading the way with pins were Elliott Tait, Christian Beyer, Jaden Anderson, Logan Ertl, Jake Nemitz, and Shaquille Harrell.  The JV team also won all 4 of their matches.  Earning victories were Teddy Gifford, Matthew Brown, Asymina Zwart,

JV Wrestlers Win 22-Team Tournament

The Tosa Wrestling Team won the 22-team Waukesha South Blackshirt Invite with 214 points.  Leading the way by winning gold medals were:  Dylan Nolte, Graham Young, London Bradley, Angelo Cicatello, Chase Dispennette, and Percy Robertson.  Earning runner-up finishes were:  Charlie Burzynski, Matthew Brown, Yadysh Blackstone, Logan Espinosa, Hunter Walgenbach, Jimmy Justham, Kendrick Pate and Chase